Ind. Code § 4-6-3-2
Direction of prosecutions brought in the name of the state
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.20, SEC.2
Sec. 2. (a) The attorney general shall have charge of and direct the prosecution of all civil actions that are brought in the name of the state of Indiana or any state agency.
(b) In no instance under this section shall the state or a state agency be required to file a bond.
(c) This section does not affect the authority of prosecuting attorneys to prosecute civil actions.
(d) This section does not affect the authority of the inspector general to prosecute a civil action under IC 4-2-7-6 for the recovery of any of the following:
(1) Funds misappropriated, diverted, missing, or unlawfully gained.
(2) A civil penalty imposed by the state ethics commission under IC 4-2-6-12.
(e) The attorney general may bring an action to collect unpaid registration fees owed by a commercial dog broker or a commercial dog breeder under IC 15-21.