Ind. Code § 5-14-3-6
Partially disclosable records; computer or microfilm record systems; fees
As added by P.L.19-1983, SEC.6
Sec. 6. (a) If a public record contains disclosable and nondisclosable information, the public agency shall, upon receipt of a request under this chapter, separate the material that may be disclosed and make it available for inspection and copying.
(b) If a public record stored on computer tape, computer disks, microfilm, or a similar or analogous record system is made available to:
(1) a person by enhanced access under section 3.5 of this chapter; or
(2) a governmental entity by an electronic device;
the public agency may not make the record available for inspection without first separating the material in the manner required by subsection (a).
(c) A public agency may charge a person who makes a request for disclosable information the agency's direct cost of reprogramming a computer system if:
(1) the disclosable information is stored on a computer tape, computer disc, or a similar or analogous record system; and
(2) the public agency is required to reprogram the computer system to separate the disclosable information from nondisclosable information.
(d) A public agency is not required to reprogram a computer system to provide:
(1) enhanced access; or
(2) access to a governmental entity by an electronic device.