Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-13
Stationary or unlicensed mobile air pollution control system; claim for exemption
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1
Sec. 13. (a) The owner of personal property which is part of a stationary or unlicensed mobile air pollution control system who wishes to obtain the exemption provided in section 12 of this chapter shall claim the exemption on the owner's annual personal property return. On the return, the owner shall describe and state the assessed value of the property for which the exemption is claimed.
(b) The township or county assessor shall:
(1) review the exemption claim; and
(2) allow or deny it in whole or in part.
In making the decision, the township or county assessor shall consider the requirements stated in section 12 of this chapter.
(c) The township or county assessor shall reduce the assessed value of the owner's personal property for the year for which the exemption is claimed by the amount of exemption allowed.