Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-23
Fraternal benefit associations
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.
Sec. 23. (a) Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.
(b) This exemption does not apply to real property unless it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.