Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-9
Industrial waste control facilities
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1
Sec. 9. (a) For purposes of this section, "industrial waste control facility" means personal property which is:
(1) included either as a part of or an adjunct to a privately owned manufacturing or industrial plant or coal mining operation; and
(2) used predominantly to:
(A) prevent, control, reduce, or eliminate pollution of a stream or a public body of water located within or adjoining this state by treating, pretreating, stabilizing, isolating, collecting, holding, controlling, or disposing of waste or contaminants generated by the plant; or
(B) meet state or federal reclamation standards for a coal mining operation.
The term includes personal property that is under construction or in the process of installation and that will be used for the purposes described in this subsection when placed in service. The term also includes spare parts held exclusively for installation in or as part of personal property that qualifies for the exemption under this section.
(b) An industrial waste control facility is exempt from property taxation if it is not used in the production of property for sale.