Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-14
Quieting title; parties to action
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1
Sec. 14. A person who holds a deed executed under this chapter may initiate an action in the court that entered the judgment and order for sale to quiet the title to the property. The plaintiff shall make the following persons defendants to the action:
(1) persons who have or claim to have an interest in or a lien against the property; and
(2) persons who, based on the real property records, appear to have an interest in or a lien against the property.
An unrecorded instrument does not affect the plaintiff's title as established by the court's decree.