Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-16
State or local government acquisitions
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1
Sec. 16. Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, public utility commodities, and public utility service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, commodities, or service:
(1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state, including a county solid waste management district or a joint solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal); and
(2) predominantly uses the property, accommodations, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.