Ind. Code § 6-4.1-6-1
Mortality standards and actuarial tables; valuation of future interests
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.18, SEC.1
Sec. 1. (a) For purposes of this article, the department of state revenue shall, if possible, appraise each future, contingent, defeasible, or life interest in property and each annuity by using the rules, methods, standards of mortality, and actuarial tables used by the Internal Revenue Service on October 1, 1988, for federal estate tax purposes.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the value of a future interest in specific property equals the remainder of:
(1) the total value of the property; minus
(2) the value of all other interests in the property.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by the transferor, the inheritance tax imposed on the transfer of each of the interests is payable from the property in which the interests exist.