Ind. Code § 6-5.5-4-6
Unsecured commercial loans or installment obligations; interest income and other receipts to be applied in state
As added by P.L.347-1989(ss), SEC.1.
Sec. 6. Interest income and other receipts from commercial loans and installment obligations not secured by real or tangible personal property must be attributed to Indiana if the proceeds of the loan are to be applied in Indiana. If it cannot be determined where the funds are to be applied, the income and receipts are attributed to the state in which the business applied for the loan. As used in this section, "applied for" means initial inquiry (including customer assistance in preparing the loan application) or submission of a completed loan application, whichever occurs first.