Ind. Code § 6-8.1-3-1
Tax administration, collection, and enforcement; vehicle excise tax; commercial vehicle excise taxes
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.61, SEC.1
Sec. 1. (a) The department has the primary responsibility for the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes. In carrying out that responsibility, the department may exercise all the powers conferred on it under this article in respect to any of those taxes.
(b) In the case of the vehicle excise tax, the department has the responsibility to act only in the investigation, assessment, collection, and enforcement of the tax in instances of delinquency or evasion. Primary responsibility for the administration and collection of the tax remains with the agencies named in IC 6-6-5.
(c) In the case of commercial vehicle excise taxes that are payable to the bureau of motor vehicles and are not subject to apportionment under the International Registration Plan, the department has the responsibility to act only in the investigation, assessment, collection, and enforcement of the tax in instances of delinquency or evasion. Primary responsibility for the administration and collection of the tax remains with the bureau of motor vehicles.