Ind. Code § 8-1-2-69
Complaints against utilities; orders of commission
Formerly: Acts 1913, c.76, s.73
Sec. 69. Whenever, upon the investigation made under the provisions of this chapter, the commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts, or service to be unjust, unreasonable, unwholesome, unsanitary, unsafe, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or shall find that any service is inadequate or that any service which can be reasonably demanded can not be obtained, the commission shall determine and declare and by order fix just and reasonable measurements, regulations, acts, practices, or service to be furnished, imposed, observed, and followed in the future in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, unwholesome, unsanitary, unsafe, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory, inadequate, or otherwise in violation of this chapter, as the case may be, and shall make such other order respecting such measurement, regulation, act, practice, or service as shall be just and reasonable.