Ind. Code § 8-1-27-8
Order approving plan; conditions
As added by P.L.76-1991, SEC.1.
Sec. 8. The commission shall issue an order approving an environmental compliance plan if the commission:
(1) finds that the environmental compliance plan:
(A) is reasonably designed to meet or exceed the applicable requirements of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990;
(B) constitutes a reasonable and least cost strategy over the life of the investment consistent with providing reliable, efficient, and economical electrical service;
(C) is in the public interest; and
(D) either:
(i) provides for continued or increased use of Indiana coal in the coal-consuming electric generating units owned or operated by the public utility and affected by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990; or
(ii) if the plan does not provide for continued or increased use of Indiana coal, such nonprovision is justified by economic considerations including the effects in the regions of Indiana in which the mining of coal provides employment and in the service territory of the public utility; and
(2) approves the cost and schedule estimate for developing and implementing the environmental compliance plan.