Ind. Code § 8-1-8.4-5
"Federally mandated requirements"
As added by P.L.150-2011, SEC.1.
Sec. 5. As used in this chapter, "federally mandated requirement" means a requirement that the commission determines is imposed on an energy utility by the federal government in connection with any of the following:
(1) The federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).
(2) The federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.).
(3) The federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.).
(4) The federal Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.).
(5) Standards or regulations concerning the integrity, safety, or reliable operation of:
(A) transmission; or
(B) distribution;
pipeline facilities.
(6) Requirements relating to a license issued by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission to operate a nuclear energy production or generating facility (as defined in IC 8-1-8.8-8.5).
(7) Any other law, order, or regulation administered or issued by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, the United States Department of Transportation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or the United States Department of Energy.