Ind. Code § 8-23-7-2
Purposes for acquiring real property
As added by P.L.18-1990, SEC.216
Sec. 2. The department may acquire real property for any purpose necessary to carry out this article, including the following:
(1) To locate, relocate, construct, reconstruct, repair, or maintain a state highway, including area for:
(A) the placement of a utility facility within the right-of-way of the state highway system; or
(B) the relocation of a utility facility within the right-of-way of the state highway system due to interference with a highway improvement project.
(2) To widen or straighten a highway.
(3) To clear and remove obstructions to vision at crossings and curves.
(4) To construct weigh stations and rest areas.
(5) To provide scenic easements and other areas necessary to cooperate with the federal government or carry out a federal law.
(6) To facilitate long-range transportation planning.