Ind. Code § 8-23-8-3
Acquisition of property and property rights
As added by P.L.18-1990, SEC.217.
Sec. 3. (a) The department or a highway authority may acquire private or public property and property rights for limited access facilities and service roads, including rights of access, air, view, and light, by gift, devise, purchase, or condemnation for the laying out, widening, or improvement of highways and streets within their respective jurisdictions.
(b) In the acquisition of property or property rights for a limited access facility or a service road connected with a facility, the state, county, or municipality may acquire an entire lot, block, or tract of land, if the interests of the public will be best served, even though the entire lot, block, or tract is not immediately needed for the right-of-way.
(c) Court proceedings necessary to acquire property or property rights under this section take precedence over all other causes not involving the public interest in all courts.