Ind. Code § 9-20-18-14
Loads not securely fastened; Class C infraction
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.8.
Sec. 14. (a) This section does not apply to a vehicle that has sides that extend above the load unless the load is not safely secured.
(b) A person who operates or permits the operation of a vehicle:
(1) on which:
(A) logs, lumber, pipe, poles, tanks, boilers, or similar objects are carried and not securely fastened by:
(i) metal chains;
(ii) wire cables;
(iii) steel strapping; or
(iv) logistic webbing of synthetic fibers;
identified as to strength and equipped with compatible hardware, that are of sufficient strength to hold the load in place under ordinary traffic or road conditions; and
(B) a load or part of a load more than ten (10) feet in length is not fastened by at least three (3) of the devices listed under subdivision (1), one (1) of which must be near each end and the other at the approximate center of the load; and
(2) on a public street or highway;
commits a Class C infraction.