Ind. Code § 9-20-2-2
"Farm vehicle loaded with a farm product" defined; application of article
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.8
Sec. 2. (a) As used in this section, "farm vehicle loaded with a farm product" includes a truck hauling unprocessed leaf tobacco.
(b) Except for interstate highway travel, this article does not apply to the following:
(1) Machinery or equipment used in highway construction or maintenance by the Indiana department of transportation, counties, or municipalities.
(2) Implements of agriculture when used during farming operations or when constructed so that the implements can be moved without material damage to the highways.
(3) Farm drainage machinery.
(c) This article does not apply to firefighting apparatus owned or operated by a political subdivision or volunteer fire department (as defined in IC 36-8-12-2).
(d) Except for interstate highway travel, this article does not limit the width or height of a farm vehicle loaded with a farm product.