Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3.3
Ordinances regarding use of golf carts on highway
As added by P.L.150-2009, SEC.12
Sec. 3.3. (a) A city, county, or town may adopt by ordinance traffic regulations concerning the use of golf carts or off-road vehicles, or both on a highway under the jurisdiction of the city, county, or town. An ordinance adopted under this subsection may not:
(1) conflict with or duplicate another state law; or
(2) conflict with a driver's licensing requirement of another provision of the Indiana Code.
(b) A fine assessed for a violation of a traffic ordinance adopted by a city, county, or town under this section shall be deposited into the general fund of the city, county, or town.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), an ordinance adopted by a county under this section:
(1) may allow an operator of a golf cart or off-road vehicle to cross a highway in the state highway system, at right angles, in order to travel from one (1) highway under the jurisdiction of the county to another highway under the jurisdiction of the county when the operation can be done safely; and
(2) must set a limit as to the number of passengers (other than the operator) that may be permitted on a golf cart or off-road vehicle.
(d) A violation of an ordinance adopted under this section that is committed on a state highway by the operator of a golf cart or off-road vehicle is considered to be an ordinance violation.