Ind. Code § 9-21-3-9
Individual lane use control signals
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9.
Sec. 9. When lane use control signals are placed over individual lanes, the signals apply to vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) Green indication (downward green arrows) means vehicular traffic may travel in any lane over which a green signal is shown.
(2) Steady yellow indication (yellow X symbol) means vehicular traffic is warned that a lane control change is being made.
(3) Steady red indication (red X symbol) means vehicular traffic may not enter or travel in a lane over which a red signal is shown.
(4) Flashing yellow indication (yellow X symbol) means vehicular traffic may use the lane only for the purpose of approaching and making a left turn.