Ind. Code § 9-21-5-4
Reduction of speed; conditions where required; violation
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9
Sec. 4. (a) The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at an appropriate reduced speed as follows:
(1) When approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing.
(2) When approaching and going around a curve.
(3) When approaching a hill crest.
(4) When traveling upon a narrow or winding roadway.
(5) When special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
(b) A person who fails to drive at a reduced speed as required under subsection (a) commits a Class C infraction.