Ind. Code § 9-30-13-0.5
Certified abstract of record of conviction forwarded to bureau by a court
As added by P.L.125-2012, SEC.365
Sec. 0.5. (a) A court shall forward to the bureau a certified abstract of the record of the conviction of a person in the court for a violation of a law relating to motor vehicles.
(b) If in the opinion of the court a defendant should be deprived of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway, the court may recommend the suspension of the convicted person's driving privileges for a period that does not exceed the maximum period of incarceration for the offense of which the person was convicted.
(c) The bureau shall comply with the court's recommendation.
(d) At the time of a conviction referred to in subsection (a) or under IC 9-30-5-7, the court may obtain and destroy the defendant's current driver's license.
(e) An abstract required by this section must be in the form prescribed by the bureau and, when certified, shall be accepted by an administrative agency or a court as prima facie evidence of the conviction and all other action stated in the abstract.