K.S.A. 12-601
Cost of street improvements assessed against abutting owners
R.S. 1923, § 12-601; December 27.
Whenever any street or avenue in any city shall be graded, regraded, paved, repaved, curbed, recurbed, guttered, reguttered, macadamized, remacadamized, or otherwise improved, the cost of such improvement shall be paid by and assessed to the property on each side of said street or avenue to the middle of the block.