K.S.A. 17-7689
Events; ceasing membership of a limited liability company
L. 1999, ch. 119, § 28; L. 2014, ch. 40, § 23; L. 2019, ch. 47, § 24; July 1.
A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the happening of any of the following events:
(a) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, or with the consent or approval of all members, a member:
(1) Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
(2) files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy;
(3) is adjudged a bankrupt or insolvent, or has entered against the member an order for relief, in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding;
(4) files a petition or answer seeking for the member any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation;
(5) files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against the member in any proceeding of this nature;
(6) seeks, consents to or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial part of the member's properties; or
(b) unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, or with the consent or approval of all members, 120 days after the commencement of any proceeding against the member seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation, if the proceeding has not been dismissed, or if within 90 days after the appointment without the member's consent or acquiescence of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial part of the member's properties, the appointment is not vacated or stayed, or within 90 days after the expiration of any such stay, the appointment is not vacated.