K.S.A. 21-5406
Vehicular homicide
L. 2010, ch. 136, § 41; July 1, 2011.
(a) Vehicular homicide is the killing of a human being committed by the operation of an automobile, airplane, motor boat or other motor vehicle in a manner which creates an unreasonable risk of injury to the person or property of another and which constitutes a material deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would observe under the same circumstances.
(b) Vehicular homicide is a class A person misdemeanor.
(c) As used in this section, "material deviation" means conduct amounting to more than simple or ordinary negligence but not amount* to gross negligence.