K.S.A. 21-5419
Application of certain crimes to an unborn child
L. 2010, ch. 136, § 54; July 1, 2011.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Abortion" means an abortion as defined by K.S.A. 65-6701 , and amendments thereto; and
(2) "unborn child" means a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth.
(b) This section shall not apply to:
(1) Any act committed by the mother of the unborn child;
(2) any medical procedure, including abortion, performed by a physician or other licensed medical professional at the request of the pregnant woman or her legal guardian; or
(3) the lawful dispensation or administration of lawfully prescribed medication.
(c) As used in K.S.A. 21-5401 , 21-5402 , 21-5403 , 21-5404 , 21-5405 , 21-5406 and subsections (a) and (b) of 21-5413 , and amendments thereto, "person" and "human being" also mean an unborn child.
(d) This section shall be known as Alexa's law.