K.S.A. 21-5420
Robbery; aggravated robbery
L. 2010, ch. 136, § 55; July 1, 2011.
(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.
(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when committed by a person who:
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.
(c) (1) Robbery is a severity level 5, person felony.
(2) Aggravated robbery is a severity level 3, person felony.