K.S.A. 21-5824
Making false information
L. 2010, ch. 136, § 110; July 1, 2011.
(a) Making false information is making, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated, distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or felony offense or induce official action.
(b) Making false information is a severity level 8, nonperson felony.