K.S.A. 21-5903
Perjury
L. 2010, ch. 136, § 128; L. 2013, ch. 3, § 1; L. 2018, ch. 116, § 6; July 1.
(a) Perjury is intentionally and falsely:
(1) Swearing, testifying, affirming, declaring or subscribing to any material fact upon any oath or affirmation legally administered in any cause, matter or proceeding before any court, tribunal, public body, notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths;
(2) subscribing as true and correct under penalty of perjury any material matter in any declaration, verification, certificate or statement as permitted by K.S.A. 53-601 , and amendments thereto; or
(3) subscribing as true and correct under the penalty of perjury the affidavit as provided in K.S.A. 25-1121 (c), and amendments thereto.
(b) Perjury is a:
(1) Severity level 9, nonperson felony, except as provided in subsection (b)(2); and
(2) severity level 7, nonperson felony if the false statement is made upon the trial of a felony charge.