K.S.A. 22-2518
Same; civil action for damages; defense available in civil and criminal actions
L. 1974, ch. 150, § 5; L. 1988, ch. 117, § 4; July 1.
(1) Any person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this act shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communications, and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:
(a) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is greater;
(b) punitive damages; and
(c) reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(2) A good faith reliance by any person on a court order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication shall constitute a complete defense in any civil or criminal action brought against such person based upon such interception.