K.S.A. 22-3501
New trial
L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3501; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 25; July 1.
(1) The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice. If trial was by the court without a jury the court on motion of a defendant for a new trial may vacate the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and direct the entry of a new judgment. A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment, but if an appeal is pending the court may grant the motion only on remand of the case. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds shall be made within 14 days after the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 14-day period.
(2) A motion for a new trial shall be heard and determined by the court within 45 days from the date it is made.