K.S.A. 22-3608
Time for appeal from judgment of district court
L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3608; L. 1986, ch. 123, § 23; L. 1992, ch. 239, § 264; L. 1993, ch. 291, § 197; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 28; July 1.
(a) If sentence is imposed, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court not later than 10 days after the expiration of the district court's power to modify the sentence. The power to revoke or modify the conditions of probation or the conditions of assignment to a community correctional services program shall not be deemed power to modify the sentence. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
(b) If the imposition of sentence is suspended, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court within 10 days after the order suspending imposition of sentence. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
(c) For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal.