K.S.A. 25-2409
Election bribery
L. 1974, ch. 157, § 3; L. 1993, ch. 291, § 200; L. 2015, ch. 87, § 4; July 1.
(a) Election bribery is conferring, offering or agreeing to confer, or soliciting, accepting or agreeing to accept any benefit as consideration to or from any person either to vote or withhold any person's vote, or to vote for or against any candidate or question submitted at any public election.
(b) This section shall not apply to a business or organization that provides a product of value less than $3 to any person who asserts that such person has voted, without regard to such voter's vote for or against any candidate or issue.
(c) Election bribery is a severity level 7, nonperson felony.