K.S.A. 25-4302
Grounds for recall
L. 1976, ch. 178, § 16; L. 1987, ch. 130, § 1; L. 1999, ch. 105, § 8; L. 2003, ch. 127, § 1; July 1.
(a) Grounds for recall are conviction of a felony, misconduct in office or failure to perform duties prescribed by law. No recall submitted to the voters shall be held void because of the insufficiency of the grounds, application, or petition by which the submission was procured.
(b) As used in this section, the term "misconduct in office" means a violation of law by the officer that impacts the officer's ability to perform the official duties of the office.