K.S.A. 38-101
Period of minority
G.S. 1868, ch. 67, § 1; L. 1917, ch. 184, § 1; L. 1919, ch. 229, § 1; R.S. 1923, 38-101; L. 1965, ch. 274, § 1; L. 1972, ch. 161, § 5; L. 1978, ch. 155, § 1; July 1.
The period of minority extends in all persons to the age of eighteen (18) years, except that every person sixteen (16) years of age or over who is or has been married shall be considered of the age of majority in all matters relating to contracts, property rights, liabilities and the capacity to sue and be sued.