K.S.A. 38-2253
Dispositional hearing; purpose; time
L. 2006, ch. 200, § 48; January 1, 2007.
(a) At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other relevant information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter orders regarding:
(1) Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to achieve permanency for the child; and
(2) custody of the child.
(b) An order of disposition may be entered at the time of the adjudication if notice has been provided pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2254 , and amendments thereto, but shall be entered within 30 days following adjudication, unless delayed for good cause shown.
(c) If the dispositional hearing meets the requirements of K.S.A. 38-2265 , and amendments thereto, the dispositional hearing may serve as a permanency hearing.