K.S.A. 41-715
Sale of liquor to incapacitated or intoxicated person; penalties
L. 1949, ch. 242, § 78; L. 1963, ch. 267, § 1; L. 1965, ch. 277, § 8; L. 1985, ch. 173, § 1; July 1.
(a) No person shall knowingly sell, give away, dispose of, exchange or deliver, or permit the sale, gift or procuring of any alcoholic liquor to or for any person who is an incapacitated person, or any person who is physically or mentally incapacitated by the consumption of such liquor.
(b) Violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 and not exceeding $250 or imprisonment not exceeding 30 days, or both.