K.S.A. 45-216
Public policy that records be open
L. 1984, ch. 187, § 2; February 9.
(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act, and this act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote such policy.
(b) Nothing in this act shall be construed to require the retention of a public record nor to authorize the discard of a public record.