K.S.A. 50-112
Trusts, combinations and agreements in restraint of trade and free competition declared unlawful
L. 1889, ch. 257, § 1; R.S. 1923, 50-112; L. 2000, ch. 136, § 10; L. 2013, ch. 102, § 3; April 18.
Except as provided in K.S.A. 50-163 , and amendments thereto, all arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations between persons made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free competition in the importation, transportation or sale of articles imported into this state, or in the product, manufacture or sale of articles of domestic growth or product of domestic raw material, or for the loan or use of money, or to fix attorney or doctor fees, and all arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations between persons, designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the price or the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such products or articles, or to control the cost or rate of insurance, or which tend to advance or control the rate of interest for the loan or use of moneys to the borrower, or any other services, are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.