K.S.A. 58-2223
Unrecorded instrument valid only between parties having actual notice
G.S. 1868, ch. 22, § 21; October 31; R.S. 1923, 67-223.
No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the register of deeds for record.