K.S.A. 58-2312
Stipulation for attorney fees void
L. 1876, ch. 77, § 1; R.S. 1923, 67-312; L. 1994, ch. 276, § 3; July 1.
Except as otherwise provided by law, any note, mortgage or other credit agreement may provide for the payment of reasonable costs of collection, including, but not limited to, court costs, attorney fees and collection agency fees, except that such costs of collection: (1) May not include costs that were incurred by a salaried employee of the creditor or its assignee; and (2) may not include the recovery of both attorney fees and collection agency fees.