K.S.A. 60-258
Entry of judgment
L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-258; amended by Supreme Court order dated July 28, 1976; L. 2005, ch. 101, § 8; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 131; July 1.
Entry of judgments is subject to subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-254 , and amendments thereto. No judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk.
When judgment is entered by judgment form, the clerk must serve a copy of the judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. Service may be made as authorized by K.S.A. 60-205 , and amendments thereto. Failure of service of a copy of the judgment form does not affect the judgment's validity.