K.S.A. 60-420
Evidence generally affecting credibility
L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-420; January 1, 1964.
Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422 , for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.