K.S.A. 60-425
Self-incrimination
L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-425; January 1, 1964.
Subject to K.S.A. 60-423 and 60-437 , every natural person has a privilege, which he or she may claim, to refuse to disclose in an action or to a public official of this state or the United States or any other state or any governmental agency or division thereof any matter that will incriminate such person.