K.S.A. 60-481
Privilege applicable when acting as journalist; not in contempt in proceedings
L. 2010, ch. 114, § 2; July 1.
Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-482 , and amendments thereto, a journalist cannot be adjudged in contempt by a judicial, legislative, administrative body or any other body having the power to issue subpoenas, for refusing to disclose, in any state or local proceeding, any information or the source of any such information procured while acting as a journalist.