K.S.A. 60-511
Actions limited to five years
L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-511; L. 1965, ch. 354, § 12; January 1, 1966.
The following actions shall be brought within five (5) years: (1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing.
(2) An action brought on any covenant of seizin contained in any deed of conveyance of land.
(3) An action brought on a covenant of warranty contained in any deed of conveyance of land, after there shall have been a final decision against the title of the covenantor in such deed.
(4) An action upon the official bond or undertaking of an executor, administrator, conservator, sheriff, or any other officer, or upon the bond or undertaking given in attachment, injunction, arrest, or in any case required by statute.
(5) An action for relief, other than the recovery of real property not provided for in this article.