K.S.A. 75-3317
Purchase of products and services of nonprofit entities for blind and disabled persons; definitions
L. 1953, ch. 392, § 1; L. 1972, ch. 327, § 1; L. 1979, ch. 288, § 1; L. 1980, ch. 272, § 2; L. 1982, ch. 358, § 1; L. 1985, ch. 281, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 301, § 24; L. 2005, ch. 19…
As used in K.S.A. 75-3317 through 75-3322 , and amendments thereto, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Director of purchases" means the director of purchases of the department of administration;
(b) "qualified vendor" means a not-for-profit entity incorporated in the state of Kansas that:
(1) Employs persons who are blind or disabled and who reside in Kansas. Persons who are employed by a third-party entity other than the vendor are not employed by the vendor for purposes of this section;
(2) does business primarily in Kansas or substantially all of its production in Kansas;
(3) is operated in the interest of and for the benefit of persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities, or both;
(4) the net income of such entity shall not, in whole or any part, financially benefit any shareholder or other individual; and
(5) such qualified vendor's primary purpose shall be to provide employment for persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities;
(c) "state agency" means any state office or officer, department, board, commission, institution, bureau or any agency, division or any unit within an office, department, board, commission or other state authority;
(d) "unified school district" means any unified school district, board of education or any purchasing cooperative formed by one or more unified school districts;
(e) "committee" means the state use law committee authorized pursuant to K.S.A. 75-3322c , and amendments thereto;
(f) "municipality" has the meaning ascribed thereto in K.S.A. 75-6102 , and amendments thereto; and
(g) "persons who are disabled" means any person of employable age whose disability, whether physical or mental, congenital or acquired by accident, injury or disease, is a substantial barrier to employment.