K.S.A. 77-425
Effective date of permanent rules and regulations; effect of filing and publication; effect of revocation
L. 1965, ch. 506, § 11; L. 1974, ch. 421, § 2; L. 1976, ch. 415, § 5; L. 1977, ch. 321, § 11; L. 1985, ch. 307, § 3; L. 1988, ch. 366, § 38; June 1.
Every rule and regulation other than a temporary rule and regulation which is filed by a state agency in the office of the secretary of state as provided in this act shall have the force and effect of law on and after the date prescribed in K.S.A. 77-426 , and amendments thereto, until amended or revoked as provided by law and such amendment or revocation shall have become effective. Any rule and regulation not filed and published as required by this act shall be of no force or effect, except that any error or irregularity in form or any clerical error or omission of the secretary of state in the filing of such regulation not affecting substantial rights shall not invalidate the same. The filing and publication of rules and regulations as required by this act shall not be construed as dispensing with the requirements of any other law necessary to make the rules and regulations effective. The revocation of a rule and regulation by a state agency shall not be construed as reviving a rule and regulation previously revoked by such agency, nor shall such revocation by a state agency be construed as affecting any right which accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred, nor any proceeding commenced, under or by virtue of the rule and regulation revoked.