K.S.A. 8-1741
Windshields and windows; damaged windshields prohibited; obstruction or impairment prohibited; wipers
L. 1974, ch. 33, § 8-1741; L. 1993, ch. 37, § 1; July 1.
(a) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign, poster or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield, side wings or side or rear windows of such vehicle which substantially obstructs, obscures or impairs the driver's clear view of the highway or any intersecting highway.
(b) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with a damaged front windshield or side or rear windows which substantially obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway or any intersecting highway.
(c) The windshield on every motor vehicle shall be equipped with a device for cleaning rain, snow or other moisture from the windshield, which device shall be so constructed as to be controlled or operated by the driver of the vehicle.
(d) Every windshield wiper upon a motor vehicle shall be maintained in good working order.