K.S.A. 8-244
Licenses to be carried and delivered upon demand; defense
L. 1937, ch. 73, § 11; L. 1949, ch. 104, § 15; L. 1959, ch. 49, § 12; L. 1973, ch. 134, § 2; L. 1975, ch. 36, § 15; L. 2019, ch. 29, § 1; July 1.
(a) Every licensee shall have such person's driver's license in such person's immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle. However, no person charged with violating this subsection shall be convicted if such person produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license theretofore issued to such person and valid at the time of arrest.
(b) Every licensee operating a motor vehicle shall promptly deliver such person's driver's license upon demand of any officer of a court of competent jurisdiction, any peace officer or any examiner or officer of the division of vehicles when the license is in such person's immediate possession at the time of the demand.