K.S.A. 8-2504
Same; fines; violation not reported to department of revenue; failure to use seat belt not admissible to determine negligence or damages
L. 1986, ch. 35, § 4; L. 2007, ch. 140, § 12; L. 2010, ch. 157, § 2; L. 2011, ch. 45, § 10; L. 2017, ch. 74, § 6; July 1.
(a) (1) Persons violating K.S.A. 8-2503 (a)(1), and amendments thereto, shall be fined $30 and no court costs; and
(2) persons violating K.S.A. 8-2503 (a)(2), and amendments thereto, shall be fined $60 and no court costs.
(b) No court shall report violation of this act to the department of revenue.
(c) Evidence of failure of any person to use a safety belt shall not be admissible in any action for the purpose of determining any aspect of comparative negligence or mitigation of damages.
(d) The provisions of this section shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and no city, county, subdivision or local authority shall enact or enforce any law, ordinance, rule, regulation or resolution in conflict with, in addition to, or supplemental to, the provisions of this section.